|
|
Dobie, J. Frank ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1.
|
Dobie, J. Frank CORONADO'S CHILDREN Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ben Carlton Mead Light wear and rubbing, minor fraying at head of spine, stain (just a little darker than color of cloth) along left edge of spine and much of rear board affecting rear pastedown edges, former owner's signature to rear frontispiece. ; Drawings, Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 367 pp 7045 Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Dobie, J. Frank TALES OF OLD-TIME TEXAS Boston Little Brown & Co 1955 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Barbara Latham Minor wear/rubbing, former owner's signature to front pastedown. Edgewear to DJ, incl. small chips, creasing, small closed tears; water staining to spine and half of top edge of front panel. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pp 7049 Price:
53.90 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Dobie, J. Frank THE LONGHORNS New York Grosset & Dunlap 1941 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Lea Light wear, rubbing, creasing; spine sunned, small chip to bottom corner of front cover. ; Trade PB; Drawings; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 387 pp; The fabulous story of cattle, men, and the forces of nature that raged on the frontiers of the old Southwest. 7033 Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Dobie, J. Frank THE LONGHORNS New York Bramhall House 1941 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Lea Minor wear, very light foxing to spine and top textblock, small stain to textblock fore-edges, former owner's signature to front pastedown; otherwise nice, tight , and unmarked. A bit of wear and rubbing to DJ, a few tiny chips, spine sunned. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 387 pp; The fabulous story of cattle, men, and the forces of nature that raged on the frontiers of the old Southwest. 7043 Price:
39.20 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Dobie, J. Frank RATTLESNAKES Castle Books 2001 Hardcover New 0785813748 New, unread and unmarked. Decorated cover. No DJ as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pp; Only Frank Dobie could tell of this fascinating and frightening creature with such wisdom and humor, thereby tempering "the age-old feud between the snake and man. " And the rattlesnake--who once aroused fear among even the boldest men in the Old West--can at last be regarded with tolerance, respect, and even affection. 9384 Price:
7.83 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Dobie, J. Frank THE LONGHORNS New York Bramhall House 1941 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Lea An excellent copy; trace wear. Minor wear and rubbing to DJ. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 387 pp; The fabulous story of cattle, men, and the forces of nature that raged on the frontiers of the old Southwest. 7044 Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Dobie, J. Frank RATTLESNAKES Univ Of Texas Pr 1982 Softcover Near Fine 0292770235 New and unread, with remainder marks on bottom. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Here are observations and speculations, legends and yarns, even gossip about the habits and dispositions of these extraordinary creatures--rattlesnakes--their reported size, deadliness, and power to charm their natural enemies. Here are descriptions of actual fights to the death between rattlesnakes and other animals and accounts of the strange experiences human beings have had with them, as well as tips on where to find them and how to act when you see one. Dobie began systematically collecting lore about the rattlesnake world many years ago, using some of it in such regional publications as Southwest Review and incorporating much of it into essays--with the intention of eventually putting together a book about rattlesnakes. Now, in this collection of twenty-two articles, his wish is posthumously fulfilled. Only Frank Dobie could tell of this fascinating and frightening creature with such wisdom and humor, thereby tempering "the age-old feud between the snake and man. " And the rattlesnake--who once aroused fear among even the boldest men in the Old West--can at last be regarded with tolerance, respect, and even affection. 3855 Price:
8.32 USD
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Dobie, J. Frank THE MUSTANGS New York Bramhall House 1952 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Banks Wilson 0316187992 Minor wear; a very nice copy. Light wear and rubbing to DJ, small chip at top edge of front panel, small closed tear at top edge of rear panel. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pp; From the introduction: " Like the wild West Wind that Shelley yearned to be, the mustangs, the best ones at least, were 'tameless, and swift, and proud.' Their essence was the spirit of freedom. Writing about them at a time when so many proclaimers of liberty are strangling it, I have desired a book that from the first sentence to the last would express a 'pard-like spirit.' " 7036 Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Dobie, J. Frank RATTLESNAKES Boston Little Brown & Co 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 0316187992 A very nice copy. 1st Edition. Minor wear, a few light stains to textblock. DJ price-clipped, spine lightly sunned, light wear, rubbing, creasing, tiny chips/closed tears. New mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pp; Observations and speculations, legends and yarns, even gossip about the habits and dispositions of these extraordinary creatures, their reported size, deadliness, and power to charm their natural enemies. 7050 Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Dobie, J. Frank THE VOICE OF THE COYOTE Book Sales 2002 Hardcover 0785813756 Brand New: Pristine copy. Unmarked. No DJ as published. ; The product of over thirty years of research, this book will make you view the coyote on an entirely different plane. Dobie pens what he calls a "biography" of the coyote by tracing this mysterious and exciting animal throughout history and weaving together entertaining stories of fact, fiction, science and imagination. This collection of stories will not only make you laugh, but will introduce you to a fascinating but long-misunderstood animal. Cloth edition with color-foil stamping. 5024 Price:
7.79 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Dobie, J. Frank RATTLESNAKES Boston Little Brown & Co 1965 4th Printing Hardcover NF/VG Near Fine copy; unmarked. Light edgewear w/small chips on DJ. In mylar protective cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pp; Observations and speculations, legends and yarns, even gossip about the habits and dispositions of these extraordinary creatures, their reported size, deadliness, and power to charm their natural enemies. 8790 Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Dobie, J. Frank TONGUES OF THE MONTE Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1935 2nd Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket A very nice copy; minor wear. Edgewear to DJ, incl. Chips and closed tears; spine sunned. 2nd Edition stated on DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 301 pp; A book of Northern Mexico. In telling of his own adventures on a journey across this vivid, unspoiled country he captures the land and its people, folkways, tales, legends, sayings, songs, beliefs, its reactions of the head and heart. 7048 Price:
93.10 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Dobie, J. Frank SOME PART OF MYSELF Boston Little, Brown And Company 1967 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Light sunning around edges, small stain to bottom textblock, former owner's info to ffep. A nice unmarked copy. DJ: some edgewear, small chips, sunning, a couple of minor closed tears, light creasing. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pp; Covers the period from Dobie's birth on a ranch in Live Oak County, south Texas, in 1888, to the thirties, when as a professor at UT he had established himself as an authority on the life and literature of the Southwest. 7040 Price:
63.70 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Dobie, J. Frank VOICE OF THE COYOTE Univ Of Nebraska Pr 1961 Softcover Near Fine 0803250509 New and unread with light rubbing on cover. ; Trade PB; Deftly blends the natural history of the coyote with anecdote, tall tales and legend gathered from the author's wide reading and personal experience in his native region. 3857 Price:
8.32 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dobie, J. Frank on Abooklegacy.com Dobie, J. Frank on Antiquarius.com Dobie, J. Frank on Applebybooks.net Dobie, J. Frank on Areaderscorner.com Dobie, J. Frank on Aucott.com Dobie, J. Frank on Bluecatbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Booksontheblvd.com Dobie, J. Frank on Borogovebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Brusselembroidery.com Dobie, J. Frank on Coasbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Confettibooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Countlesspages.com Dobie, J. Frank on Danglaeserbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Easychairbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Fishingbooksandvideos.com Dobie, J. Frank on Foxfirebooks.com
| Dobie, J. Frank on Garrisonhousebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Genesbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Hkbooksonline.com Dobie, J. Frank on Kavbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Kennedyswest.net Dobie, J. Frank on Kensvideo.net Dobie, J. Frank on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Leonsbookstore.com Dobie, J. Frank on Monkeyread.com Dobie, J. Frank on Montclairbookcenter.com Dobie, J. Frank on Naughtonsbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Nooksofbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Dobie, J. Frank on Patbookman.net Dobie, J. Frank on Pinaclebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Ptpbooks.com
| Dobie, J. Frank on Saddlebagbooksonline.com Dobie, J. Frank on Second-chance-books.com Dobie, J. Frank on Serendipitybooks.com.au Dobie, J. Frank on Theavocadopit.com Dobie, J. Frank on Thewrightcollection.com Dobie, J. Frank on Txstarbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Dobie, J. Frank on Vagabondbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Whiteunicornbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Whitingbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Wisestreetbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk Dobie, J. Frank on Zarzuellabooks.com |
|
|