|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811.
|
Gallery, Yale University Art I CLAUDIA II: Women in Roman Art and Society University of Texas Press 2000 Softcover New 0292743408 Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pp; Like I, Claudia, this book will appeal to many others besides classicists. The two volumes will be a must for anyone interested in social history or women's history; the treatment, style, and illustrations make this volume accessible to general readers. 6197 Price:
23.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802.
|
Frye, David INDIANS INTO MEXICANS History and Identity in a Mexican Town Austin Univ. Of Texas Press 1998 2nd Printing Softcover New 0292724969 Brand new and unread. ; Trade PB; 8vo; Details how the people of Mexquitic, in rural northeastern Mexico, have redefined their sense of identity from "Indian" to "Mexican" over the past two centuries. 5064 Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
812.
|
Gallo, Max THE NIGHT OF LONG KNIVES New York Harper & Row 1972 1st U.S. Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 0060113979 Minor wear, light rubbing. DJ price-clipped, light edgewear incl. A few small chips/closed tears, spine lightly sunned. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 310 pp; Narrative of Hitler's purge of the SA, June 29-30, 1934. 7120 Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803.
|
Fuhrman, Mark MURDER IN GREENWICH Who Killed Martha Moxley? Cliff Street Books 1998 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 0060191414 Light browning on edges. Unmarked and unread. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 283 pp; On the night before Halloween in 1975, 15-year-old Martha Moxley was bludgeoned to death with a golf club in front of her home in the ultra-upper-class Belle Haven district of Greenwich, Connecticut. Notorious former detective-turned-author Mark Fuhrman attempts to shed light on the Moxley case in a book that summarizes the fruits of his new investigation. Among Fuhrman's controversial opinions is his conclusion that the killer is Moxley's neighbor Michael Skakel, a nephew of Ethel Kennedy and at the time the same age as Martha Moxley. Some townspeople have long suspected Michael's older brother Thomas of performing the deed, but Fuhrman argues that only Michael had both the opportunity and the temperament to commit such a crime. 1852 Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
|
|
|
813.
|
Galpin, Timothy J. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS Process Tools to Support M & A Integration At Every Level San Francisco Jossey-Bass 2000 1st Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 0787947865 An exceptionally nice copy in a new Brodart protective cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 249 pp; Done right, M&As result in unified, cohesive new organizations whose financial and strategic options are much improved. This guide gives executives, managers, and supervisors the guidance and tools they need to see an M&A successfully through at every organizational level and so more quickly realize its synergies. Beginning with the deal itself, it shows managers how to minimize the impact of a merger on personnel and realize its strategic and financial benefits faster, more efficiently, and more effectively 2131 Price:
41.66 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804.
|
Fujii, James A. COMPLICIT FICTIONS THE SUBJECT IN THE MODERN JAPANESE PROSE NARRATIVE University Of California Press 1993 Softcover Very Good 0520077709 Small scuff on spine. ; Trade PB; In "Complicit Fictions", James Fujii challenges traditional approaches to the study of Japanese narratives and Japanese culture in general. He employs current Western literary-critical theory to reveal the social and political content inherent in modern Japanese literature and also confronts recent breakthroughs in literary studies coming out of Japan. The result is a work that explicitly questions the Eurocentric dimensions of our conception of modernity. 3231 Price:
7.79 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816.
|
Garcia, Christina THE AGUERO SISTERS New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 0679450904 A very nice 1st edition copy in a Brodart protective cover. ; 8vo 1164 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807.
|
Furnas, J. C. MY LIFE IN WRITING Memoirs of a Maverick New York William Morrow 1989 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 0688088422 Fine, unread and unmarked book. DJ has scuff on cover, light edgewear. ; Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo 1467 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
817.
|
Gard, Wayne THE CHISHOLM TRAIL Univ Of Oklahoma Press 1984 Softcover Very Good+ 080611536X Lightly bumped; unmarked. Tight and unread. ; Trade PB; For more than a dozen tempestuous years, beginning in 1867, the Chisholm Trail was the Texas cowhand's road to high adventure. It offered the excitement of sudden stampedes, hazardous river crossings, and brushes with Indian marauders. It promised, at the end of the drive, hilarious celebrations in the saloons, gambling parlors, and dance halls of frontier Kansas towns. The trail's beginning was near the southern tip of Texas and led through or past San Antonio, Austin, and Fort Worth, across the Indian Territory and then into Kansas, where the original terminus was Abilene. 3660 Price:
14.22 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808.
|
Gabler, Neal WINCHELL Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 0679417516 Gift inscription to front leaf. Trace wear to DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 681 pp; A sweeping, vital biography of the most powerful and, at times, the most feared American journalist of this century - the inventor of the gossip column and the principal architect of the culture of celebrity in which we now live. 7178 Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
|
|
|
818.
|
Gard, Wayne THE CHISHOLM TRAIL Univ of Oklahoma Press 1984 Softcover New 080611536X Brand New; pristine. Unmarked and unread. ; Trade PB; For more than a dozen tempestuous years, beginning in 1867, the Chisholm Trail was the Texas cowhand's road to high adventure. It offered the excitement of sudden stampedes, hazardous river crossings, and brushes with Indian marauders. It promised, at the end of the drive, celebrations in the saloons, gambling parlors, and dance halls of frontier Kansas towns. The trail's beginning was near the southern tip of Texas and led through or past San Antonio, Austin, and Fort Worth, across the Indian Territory and then into Kansas, where the original terminus was Abilene. 8491 Price:
22.05 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819.
|
Gardiner, Stephen EVOLUTION OF THE HOUSE London Constable 1975 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 0094598509 Owner's inscription on paste down end paper. Trace foxing on edges. ; 302 pp; A description of various approaches to houses from different areas of the world since the days of cave-dwellers. Illustrated with 156 photographs and line drawings. 2205 Price:
12.26 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820.
|
Gardner, John THE ART OF LIVING And Other Stories New York Alfred A. Knopf 1981 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 0394516745 Light remainder stamp on bottom edge, otherwise, Fine. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 1456 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
|