Crazy Horse Books
Check out our selection of SIGNED BOOKS. Click on SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR Link in CATEGORIES Section.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Biographies/Memoirs
Classical Texts
Cooking
Crime/Law Enforcement
History
Judaica
Leather-Bound Collector Editions
Military
Native Americans
Signed By Author/Illustrator
Sports

View All Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  801.   Fry, Plantagenet Somerset DAVID AND CHARLES BOOK OF CASTLES
David & Charles 1981 Hardcover New/New 
0715379763 New; unread and unmarked. Choose expedited for faster delivery. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pp 9469 
Price: 24.50 USD

 
 811.  Gallery, Yale University Art I CLAUDIA II: Women in Roman Art and Society
University of Texas Press 2000 Softcover New 
0292743408 Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pp; Like I, Claudia, this book will appeal to many others besides classicists. The two volumes will be a must for anyone interested in social history or women's history; the treatment, style, and illustrations make this volume accessible to general readers. 6197 
Price: 23.95 USD

 
 
  802.   Frye, David INDIANS INTO MEXICANS History and Identity in a Mexican Town
Austin Univ. Of Texas Press 1998 2nd Printing Softcover New  
0292724969 Brand new and unread. ; Trade PB; 8vo; Details how the people of Mexquitic, in rural northeastern Mexico, have redefined their sense of identity from "Indian" to "Mexican" over the past two centuries.  5064 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 812.  Gallo, Max THE NIGHT OF LONG KNIVES
New York Harper & Row 1972 1st U.S. Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
0060113979 Minor wear, light rubbing. DJ price-clipped, light edgewear incl. A few small chips/closed tears, spine lightly sunned. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 310 pp; Narrative of Hitler's purge of the SA, June 29-30, 1934.  7120 
Price: 19.60 USD

 
 
  803.   Fuhrman, Mark MURDER IN GREENWICH Who Killed Martha Moxley?
Cliff Street Books 1998 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket  
0060191414 Light browning on edges. Unmarked and unread. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 283 pp; On the night before Halloween in 1975, 15-year-old Martha Moxley was bludgeoned to death with a golf club in front of her home in the ultra-upper-class Belle Haven district of Greenwich, Connecticut. Notorious former detective-turned-author Mark Fuhrman attempts to shed light on the Moxley case in a book that summarizes the fruits of his new investigation. Among Fuhrman's controversial opinions is his conclusion that the killer is Moxley's neighbor Michael Skakel, a nephew of Ethel Kennedy and at the time the same age as Martha Moxley. Some townspeople have long suspected Michael's older brother Thomas of performing the deed, but Fuhrman argues that only Michael had both the opportunity and the temperament to commit such a crime.  1852 
Price: 9.30 USD

 
 813.  Galpin, Timothy J. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS Process Tools to Support M & A Integration At Every Level
San Francisco Jossey-Bass 2000 1st Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
0787947865 An exceptionally nice copy in a new Brodart protective cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 249 pp; Done right, M&As result in unified, cohesive new organizations whose financial and strategic options are much improved. This guide gives executives, managers, and supervisors the guidance and tools they need to see an M&A successfully through at every organizational level and so more quickly realize its synergies. Beginning with the deal itself, it shows managers how to minimize the impact of a merger on personnel and realize its strategic and financial benefits faster, more efficiently, and more effectively  2131 
Price: 41.66 USD

 
 
  804.   Fujii, James A. COMPLICIT FICTIONS THE SUBJECT IN THE MODERN JAPANESE PROSE NARRATIVE
University Of California Press 1993 Softcover Very Good  
0520077709 Small scuff on spine. ; Trade PB; In "Complicit Fictions", James Fujii challenges traditional approaches to the study of Japanese narratives and Japanese culture in general. He employs current Western literary-critical theory to reveal the social and political content inherent in modern Japanese literature and also confronts recent breakthroughs in literary studies coming out of Japan. The result is a work that explicitly questions the Eurocentric dimensions of our conception of modernity.  3231 
Price: 7.79 USD

 
 814.  Galt, John; Wilson, Particia J. RINGAN GILHAIZE Or the Covenanters
Scottish Academic Pr 1985 Hardcover F/VG 
0707303575 Fine unmarked copy; in Near Fine DJ w/slight wear, no tears. ; The Association for Scottish literary studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 398 pp 9392 
Price: 17.15 USD

 
 
  805.   Fujita, Frank (Introduction) FOO A JAPANESE-AMERICAN Prisoner of the Rising Sun : the Secret Prison Diary of Frank 'foo' Fujita (War and the Southwest Series, 1)
University of North Texas Press 2001 Paperback New 
1574411314 Brand new from Publisher. ; 392 pp 5825 
Price: 19.11 USD

 
 815.  Galvan, John (editor) THROUGH THE COUNTRY OF THE COMANCHE INDIANS In the Fall of the Year 1845
John Howell 1970 Hardcover VG 
Light soiling to boards, prev owner signature inside of noted Texas mapmaker John Davis. No DJ. Fold-out map. Limited run of 5000 copies. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 8762 
Price: 24.50 USD

 
 
  806.   Fujita, Frank and Stanley L. Falk FOO: A JAPANESE-AMERICAN PRISONER OF THE RISING SUN The Secret Prison Diary of Frank 'Foo' Fujita
University of North Texas Press 2001 Paperback AN 
1574411314 Brand new and pristine in original shrinkwrap. ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 392 pp; Fujita's account of POW life in Japan, his prisoner's view of the B-29 raids on Tokyo, and the story of his liberation, return to civilian life and career as an illustrator with the Air Force are told in vivid and memorable detail. 5961 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 816.  Garcia, Christina THE AGUERO SISTERS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
0679450904 A very nice 1st edition copy in a Brodart protective cover. ; 8vo  1164 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  807.   Furnas, J. C. MY LIFE IN WRITING Memoirs of a Maverick
New York William Morrow 1989 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
0688088422 Fine, unread and unmarked book. DJ has scuff on cover, light edgewear. ; Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo  1467 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
 817.  Gard, Wayne THE CHISHOLM TRAIL
Univ Of Oklahoma Press 1984 Softcover Very Good+  
080611536X Lightly bumped; unmarked. Tight and unread. ; Trade PB; For more than a dozen tempestuous years, beginning in 1867, the Chisholm Trail was the Texas cowhand's road to high adventure. It offered the excitement of sudden stampedes, hazardous river crossings, and brushes with Indian marauders. It promised, at the end of the drive, hilarious celebrations in the saloons, gambling parlors, and dance halls of frontier Kansas towns. The trail's beginning was near the southern tip of Texas and led through or past San Antonio, Austin, and Fort Worth, across the Indian Territory and then into Kansas, where the original terminus was Abilene.  3660 
Price: 14.22 USD

 
 
  808.   Gabler, Neal WINCHELL Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket  
0679417516 Gift inscription to front leaf. Trace wear to DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 681 pp; A sweeping, vital biography of the most powerful and, at times, the most feared American journalist of this century - the inventor of the gossip column and the principal architect of the culture of celebrity in which we now live.  7178 
Price: 14.70 USD

 
 818.  Gard, Wayne THE CHISHOLM TRAIL
Univ of Oklahoma Press 1984 Softcover New 
080611536X Brand New; pristine. Unmarked and unread. ; Trade PB; For more than a dozen tempestuous years, beginning in 1867, the Chisholm Trail was the Texas cowhand's road to high adventure. It offered the excitement of sudden stampedes, hazardous river crossings, and brushes with Indian marauders. It promised, at the end of the drive, celebrations in the saloons, gambling parlors, and dance halls of frontier Kansas towns. The trail's beginning was near the southern tip of Texas and led through or past San Antonio, Austin, and Fort Worth, across the Indian Territory and then into Kansas, where the original terminus was Abilene. 8491 
Price: 22.05 USD

 
 
  809.   Gallagher, Ph. D. , Carol, with Susan K. Golant, M. A. GOING TO THE TOP A Road Map for Success from America's Leading Women Executives
New York Viking Press 2000 1st Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
0670891517 An exceptionally nice copy in a new Brodart protective cover. ; Based on interviews with two hundred successful women executives, a guide for today's businesswomen provides advice on how to make it to the top, as offered by the executives of such companies as America Online, Pepsi, and Intel. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 308 pp  1748 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 819.  Gardiner, Stephen EVOLUTION OF THE HOUSE
London Constable 1975 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket  
0094598509 Owner's inscription on paste down end paper. Trace foxing on edges. ; 302 pp; A description of various approaches to houses from different areas of the world since the days of cave-dwellers. Illustrated with 156 photographs and line drawings.  2205 
Price: 12.26 USD

 
 
  810.   Gallery, N. R. Omell EXHIBITION OF MARINE PAINTINGS OF THE EIGHTEENTH, NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURY
N. R. Omell Gallery 1986 Softcover NF 
B000NMHJO0 Near Fine with trace wear. Unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 9105 
Price: 18.62 USD

 
 820.  Gardner, John THE ART OF LIVING And Other Stories
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1981 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket  
0394516745 Light remainder stamp on bottom edge, otherwise, Fine. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall  1456 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@crazyhorsebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com