|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
301.
|
Brown, Dee THE WAY TO BRIGHT STAR New York Forge 1998 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 0312866127 A very nice copy. ; Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo 1241 Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
302.
|
Brown, Dee TRAIL DRIVING DAYS New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket B000OKGRF8 Light wear/rubbing, staining along front outside hinge, small stain to top textblock near spine. Water stain to DJ spine, fore-edges, and inside edge of rear panel; edgewear including chips, rubbing, closed tears. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 264 pp; The golden days of the old trail driving cattlemen. 7217 Price:
22.05 USD
|
|
|
|
|
312.
|
Bruce, Victoria NO APPARENT DANGER The True Story of Volcanic Disaster At Galeras and Nevado Del Ruiz Harpercollins 2001 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in As New dust jacket 0060199202 A brand new copy in a new Brodart mylar protective sleeve. Remainder mark on bottom edge. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 256 pp; The fight currently raging within the volcanological community concerns what is known about predicting eruptions, and particularly about Galeras when it blew, and why nine people died in that eruption. In Bruce's harrowing depiction of the 1985 Nevado del Ruiz eruption, which killed 23,000 people, scientists and survivors describe bureaucratic foolishness, scientific discovery and human strife. In her presentation of the 1993 eruption of Galeras, another Colombian volcano, numerous interviews illuminate further human folly. 2413 Price:
9.30 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
303.
|
Brown, Franklin (editor) IBN'S INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND BUSINESS GUIDE How to Profit in the 16 Top African and Caribbean Basin Countries IBN Publications, Ltd. 2001 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 1931516065 Brand New and unread. Glossy pictorial cover. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 420 pp; 16 top African and CBC countries are covered. AFRICA - Algeria, Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast) , Egypt, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco, Nigeria, South Africa. CARIBBEAN BASIN COUNTRIES -Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Jamaica, Panama, Trinidad and Tobago. The book provides 1) In-depth country profiles that will answer such questions as-- What type of government does it have? What is their pattern of trade with the US? What language is spoken? 2) Detailed political outlooks for each country, including-- What is the country's relationship with the US? How does their government influence their business? What kind of corruption might they have, if any? 3) Information on each country's economic outlook-- What are the trends for each country? What are the major growth sectors? What are the best trade prospects? 2228 Price:
28.91 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
304.
|
Brown, Joshua A GOOD IDEA OF HELL Letters from a Chasseur a Pied Texas A & M University Press 2003 Hardcover 1585442100 Brand new and pristine in original shrinkwrap. ; 221 pp; From the mountainous Vosges front of World War I come the rare accounts of an elite French foot solider - a chasseur a pied. Robert Pellissier, born in France in 1882, had grown up in the U. S. And was teaching at Stanford when the Great War broke out in his homeland. Returning as a volunteer, he saw uninterrupted months of trench warfare in the Vosges Mountains of Alsace, the only region where French troops actually captured German territory, a sector largely neglected in World War I literature. 5914 Price:
26.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
314.
|
Bruns, Roger A. DESERT HONKYTONK The Story of Tombstone's Bird Cage Theatre Fulcrum Publishing 2000 Softcover New in New dust jacket 1555914160 Brand New: Pristine copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; After a legendary 30-second gunfight, Tombstone's place in American western history was cemented. But long before the incident at the OK Corral, Tombstone, Arizona, made its mark on the map, thanks to the Bird Cage Theatre, the most infamous variety house of the nineteenth-century Southwest. This colorful history of Tombstone's favorite honkytonk shows how westerners played hard in the frontier West. Home to western-style vaudeville, the Bird Cage Theatre was touted the "wickedest night spot between Basin Street and the Barbary Coast. " The riotous, smoke-fille d establishment served up singers, dancers, magicians, comedians, and other "forms of live entertainment" for the hard-rock miners, cowboys, railroad workers, soldiers, speculators, assorted drifters, and outlaws and lawmen of an emerging West. Desert Honkytonk unveils the story of the Bird Cage through careful research and lively storytelling , providing a fascinating glimpse into the lives that populated the desert Southwest in the early days. 4744 Price:
13.94 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
305.
|
Brown, Mack ONE HEARTBEAT II: The Road to the National Championship Bright Sky Press 2006 Hardcover New/New 1931721769 Brand New; pristine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pp; Mack Brown: One Heartbeat II chronicles some of the life and times of Mack Brown in his journey from Cookeville, Tennessee-where as a child he rode the team bus with the high school football teams his grandfather coached-to Austin, Texas, where today he is head football coach of The University of Texas Longhorns. Poignantly crafted with award-winning writer Bill Little, the book is an anthology of pieces from the heart; thoughts and stories from Brown, who, in following his dream of coaching, has built winning football programs everywhere he's coached. 5501 Price:
14.65 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
306.
|
Brown, Sandra THE ALIBI Warner Books 1999 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo 1320 Price:
9.96 USD
|
|
|
|
|
316.
|
Bryan, Lowell, and Jane Fraser, Jeremy Oppenheim, Wilhelm Rall RACE FOR THE WORLD Strategies to Build a Great Global Firm Boston Harvard Business School Press 1999 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 087584846x No marks or writing. Appears new and unread. Trace rubbing on DJ. No remainder mark. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 364 pp; Contending that the rewards of building a great global firm at this moment in time are extraordinary, the authors explain how firms both large and small can drive their transition from national to global markets by pursuing and capturing entire portfolios of global opportunities. 2084 Price:
8.32 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
307.
|
Brown, Stanley H. H. L. HUNT New York Playboy Press 1976 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dime-sized moisture spot on front board. Light edgewear to DJ. ; Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo 1240 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
308.
|
Browne, Katherine E. CREOLE ECONOMICS: Caribbean Cunning under the French Flag University Of Texas Press 2004 Hardcover New 0292702922 Brand new; unread & unmarked. No DJ as issued. ; This powerful ethnographic study shows how local economic meanings and plural identities help explain work off the books. Like creole language and music, creole economics expresses an irreducibly complex blend of historical, contemporar y, and cultural influences. 5075 Price:
68.99 USD
|
|
|
|
|
318.
|
Buchsbaum, Jonathan CINEMA AND THE SANDINISTAS: Filmmaking in Revolutionary Nicaragua University of Texas Press 2003 Paperback 0292705247 Brand New; pristine. ; (Texas Film and Media Studies Series) ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 343 pp; Following the Sandinista Revolution in 1979, young artists rushed to the newly formed Nicaraguan national film institute INCINE to contribute to "the recovery of national identity" through the creation of a national film project. Over the next eleven years, they produced over seventy films-documentary, fiction, and hybrids-that collectively reveal a unique vision of the Revolution drawn not from official FSLN directives, but from the filmmakers' own cinematic interpretations of the Revolution as they were living it. 6059 Price:
25.43 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
309.
|
Bruce, Kitty (From The Collection Of) THE ALMOST UNPUBLISHED LENNY BRUCE Running Press 1984 Softcover Good+ 0894712594 Unmarked, clean inside pages. 1" closed tear on cover; long fold mark. Mild foxing on back cover. No crease on spine. Binding tight. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11"; This large paperback by Lenny Bruce's daughter contains various interviews, writings, sketches, etc. by Lenny Bruce. Not humor, necessarily, but his thoughts and principles. Includes interview with Studs Terkel, a sketch for The Steve Allen Show, various letters and much more. 2499 Price:
14.22 USD
|
|
|
|
|
319.
|
Buckley, Peter ERNEST New York Dial Press 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket 080372392x First few pages wrinkled. No marks inside. Excellent DJ in Mylar protector. ; 4to; Oversize book with numerous b & w photos of Papa. 580 Price:
13.71 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
310.
|
Bruce, Leona Banister BANISTER WAS THERE Branch-Smith, Inc. 1968 1st Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ DJ has light edgewear; now in new mylar protective cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 196 pp; The author is the daughter of John Banister, a Texas Ranger, who also served as a treasury agent, inspector for the Southwest Cattlemen's Association, and a sheriff. 6365 Price:
93.10 USD
|
|
|
|
|
320.
|
Budish, Armond WHY WILLS WON'T WORK If You Want to Protect Your Assets Avery 2008 Softcover New 9781583333143 Brand new; unread w/remainder mark. ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 220 pp; Good estate planning in the twenty-first century requires more than the old "one size fits all" approach of filling out a few legal documents. 8557 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|