Crazy Horse Books
Check out our selection of SIGNED BOOKS. Click on SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR Link in CATEGORIES Section.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Biographies/Memoirs
Classical Texts
Cooking
Crime/Law Enforcement
History
Judaica
Leather-Bound Collector Editions
Military
Native Americans
Signed By Author/Illustrator
Sports

View All Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  201.   Black, Allida M. CASTING HER OWN SHADOW Eleanor Roosevelt and the Shaping of Postwar Liberalism
New York Columbia Univ. Press 1996 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
0231104049 Light stain to rear of DJ. Mylar cover. ; Indexed. ; 8vo; 298 pp  383 
Price: 10.77 USD

 
 211.  Blake, Steve ADORIMINI ("UP AND AT 'EM!") A history of the 82nd Fighter Group in World War II
82nd Fighter Group History, Inc 1992 Hardcover NF/F 
Fine copy with one paragraph highlighted by owner. Very well cared for copy. Very Scarce. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 297 pp 9295 
Price: 146.99 USD

 
 
  202.   Black, Elk Wallace BLACK ELK The Sacred Ways of a Lakota
HarperCollins 1991 Softcover Very Good+  
0062500740 Initials of previous owner inside. ; Trade PB; Provides a rare account of a shaman's world, discussing how one becomes a shaman and the sacred powers he must deal with. "Black Elk opens the Lakota sacred hoop to a comic humanism for everyone. His book will stretch the common definition of shamanism and lift the Buckskin Curtain to the characters behind the great visions. "--Kenneth Lincoln (author of Native American Renaissance) in the San Francisco Chronicle.  2991 
Price: 8.61 USD

 
 212.  Blakely, Mike and Mary Elizabeth Goldman (editor) FOREVER TEXAS Texas History, the Way Those Who Lived it Wrote It
New York A Tom Doherty Associates Book 2000 1st Edition Hardcover 
031286776X Very nice copy, minimal wear. Light wear and rubbing to DJ, appears as though price sticker were torn off of rear panel. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 334 pp; Blakely writes of the historical aspect of Texas, covering the viewpoints of the Hispanic, African American and Native American residents, as well as oilmen and dustbowl survivors. Goldman shows the continuing glory of Texas, presenting essays from a wide scope of celebrities in the fields of politics, entertainment, and literature. Featuring the writings of GWB, Ross Perot, Phil Gramm, Dale Evans, LBJ, Stephen Austin, Sam Houston, and many others. 6744 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  203.   Blackbridge, Persimmon & Bonnie Sherr Klein OUT OF THE BLUE One Woman's Story of Stroke, Love, and Survival
Wildcat Canyon Press 2000 Softcover New 
1885171455 Brand New; unread and pristine. No remainder mark. ; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 320 pp; In 1987, Klein suffered two strokes that left her paralyzed, unable to speak and near death. After being diagnosed as having a supposedly inoperable brain mass, her physician husband flew her to London, where a neurosurgeon successfully excised most of the mass. Based on the tapes and journals Klein kept during her illness and the long rehabilitation period following, this account clearly details the physical and psychological aspects of recovering from such a serious illness. 8661 
Price: 11.52 USD

 
 213.  Blakeslee, Mermer SAME BLOOD
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
0395486017 A very nice copy in a new mylar protective cover. ; Author's first novel. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 178 pp; n nFrom Library Journal n"I feel stupid goin' on like this but this is my life and Marilyn, she's the lady from Social Services who comes to talk and to make sure I don't have no more kids, she told me that I should git out what I feel or she says I'll take it out on Bubby. " Margaret Becker's vulgar, moving, awkward, sometimes joyous narrative of her squalid life in the Catskills includes blow-by-blow descriptions of Bubby's conception and birth and of the comfort she finds with the local prostitute.  1819 
Price: 12.26 USD

 
 
  204.   Blackburn, J. K. P. TERRY TEXAS RANGER TRILOGY: Terry's Texas Rangers; Reminiscences of the Terry Rangers; the Diary of Ephraim Dodd
State House Press 1996 Softcover 
1880510464 Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The ten companies of the Terry Texas Rangers were officially activated into the Confederate Army as the 8th Texas Cavalry Regiment, but throughout the Civil War they were known by the name of the first commander, Col. Benj. F. Terry, who fell at the battle of Woodsonville. In over 200 battles they gave credence to General John B. Hood's remark that there was "no body of cavalry superior. " When the war was over, there were scarcely enough men left to form one company. This volume makes available three of the rarest pieces of Texana concerning the Terry Texas Rangers' role in the Civil War. 4556 
Price: 13.71 USD

 
 214.  Blank, Jeff FIRED UP More Adventures & Recipes from Hudson's on the Bend
Laurentius Press 2005 Hardcover New in New dust jacket  
0976651807 Brand New: Pristine copy. Signed by author, Jeff Blank. ; Combine wild ingredients, a little kitchen chemistry, and a disregard for the ordinary, and you get the Hudson 's on the Bend philosophy -a no-holds-barred approach to cooking that is pure Texas and a helluva good time. FIRED UP is the second cookbook to come out of Hudson 's on the Bend restaurant, located outside of Austin, where chef Jeff Blank preaches and practices an adventurous cuisine as big and robust as the Lone Star State. Experience their latest daring dishes, like Hot and Crunchy Oysters on Sesame Crisps with Mango Salsa and Spicy Ancho Paint; Root Beer Ribs with Sarsaparilla BBQ Sauce; and Giant Rabbit Ravioli in Garlic Ancho Sage Butter. This fearlessly flavorful food is not for the faint of heart. Hudson's on the Bend was named one of the Top 50 Restaurants in America by Mimi Sheraton of Condé Nast Traveler magazine. Includes more than 150 full-color photographs by Laurie Smith, whose work has appeared in Saveur and many other magazine and cookbooks. Foreword by Tour de France winner Lance Armstrong. Illustrations by Austin artist Shanny Lott. ; Signed by Author  4769 
Price: 65.00 USD

 
 
  205.   Blackhurst, Hector EAST AND NORTHEAST AFRICA BIBLIOGRAPHY
Scarecrow Press 1996 Hardcover New  
0810830906 Brand New: Pristine copy. ; The "East and Northeast Africa Bibliography" provides students and scholars with a convenient and broad-based reference source to the significant books on Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Somalia, Sudan, Kenya, Tanzania, and Uganda. It lists scholarly and some general books in the humanities and social sciences written in English, French, Italian, and German and published since 1960.  2709 
Price: 16.79 USD

 
 215.  Blankenship, Judy CAÑAR: A Year in the Highlands of Ecuador
University of Texas Press 2005 Hardcover New/New 
0292709285 Brand new and pristine in original shrinkwrap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 223 pp; Once isolated from the modern world in the heights of the Andean mountains, the indigenous communities of Ecuador now send migrants to New York City as readily as they celebrate festivals whose roots reach back to the pre-Columbian past. Blankenship spent several years in Cañar, Ecuador, photographing the local people in their daily lives. 6088 
Price: 42.50 USD

 
 
  206.   Blackolive, Bill TALES FROM THE TEXAS GANG
Outlaws 1978 Softcover VG 
Small scuffs on cover. SIGNED by author. 1st edition. ; Signed by Author 9117 
Price: 9.80 USD

 
 216.  Block, Walter CHIP TALES
Authorhouse 2008 1st Edition Softcover New 
9781438928180 Brand New; pristine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, WALT BLOCK. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pp; The author, who has lived in the Del Rio and Devils River area of Texas for most of his life, passes on tales from his grandparents, aunts, uncles, and others, including some of his own. Readers of Texana are sure to enjoy these stories about life in a region of Texas seldom seen in print. ; Signed by Author 8428 
Price: 19.59 USD

 
 
  207.   Blaffer, Sarah C. THE BLACK-MAN OF ZINACANTAN A Central American Legend
Austin Univ. Of Texas Press 1972 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
0292707010 Signed by author and a John D Blaffer. Mylar Protected. DJ spine slightly faded. ; 8vo; Signed by Author  1175 
Price: 39.79 USD

 
 217.  Bloom, Harold GENIUS A Mosiac of One Hundred Exemplary Creative Minds
Warner Books 2002 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket; New, with remainder mark.  
0446527173 In a monumental achievement of scholarship, Bloom presents an unprecedented celebration of one hundred of the most creative literary minds in history.  3113 
Price: 14.33 USD

 
 
  208.   Blagg, Dennis BIG BEND LANDSCAPES
Texas A & M University Press 2002 Hardcover New/New 
158544202X Brand new; SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ARTIST, Dennis Blagg. ; Oblong Small 4to; 160 pp; Fifty color and twenty black and white portraits of the most rugged part of Texas--The Big Bend. ; Signed by Illustrator 5904 
Price: 92.50 USD

 
 218.  Bludworth, Rosa LOVE CAME TRICKLIN' DOWN
Vantage Press 1993 1st Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
0533102626 An extremely nice copy in a new Brodart protective cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall  1521 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  209.   Blake, Michael MARCHING TO VALHALLA A Novel of Custer's Last Days
Villard 1996 1st Edition Hardcover New/New 
0679448640 New and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; March to Valhalla comes in the form of a diary that Custer supposedly wrote in the five weeks before his death. In Blake's incarnation, Custer rides again, a fearless, noble, warrior with a flair for romance. 5297 
Price: 14.70 USD

 
 219.  Blum, Daniel C A NEW PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE TALKIES
Putnam 1982 Softcover NF 
0399506667 Near Fine copy with lightly creased back corner. Unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 411 pp 9517 
Price: 28.91 USD

 
 
  210.   Blake, Robert and Wm. Roger Louis CHURCHILL A Major New Assessment of His Life in Peace and War
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1993 1st American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
0393034097 Signed by both authors. Mylar cover. ; Z; 8vo; 581 pp; Signed by All Authors  345 
Price: 42.13 USD

 
 220.  Boardman, John and Jasper Griffin, Oswyn Murray (editors) THE OXFORD HISTORY OF GREECE AND THE HELLENISTIC WORLD
New York Oxford University Press 1991 3rd Printing Softcover Very Good  
0192852477 Unread and unmarked; no spine creases. Light wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 520 pp  1322 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@crazyhorsebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com