Crazy Horse Books
Check out our selection of SIGNED BOOKS. Click on SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR Link in CATEGORIES Section.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Biographies/Memoirs
Classical Texts
Cooking
Crime/Law Enforcement
History
Judaica
Leather-Bound Collector Editions
Military
Native Americans
Signed By Author/Illustrator
Sports

View All Categories
 
 
 
 

Farming/Ranching

Farming/Ranching
Farming/Ranching

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   Borne, Lawrence R. DUDE RANCHING A Complete History
Albuquerque Univ. Of New Mexico Press 1983 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket  
0826306845 Book is fine except for very light foxing on edges. No marks or writing. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector. ; Borne traces the history of dude ranching from the late nineteenth century to its boom in the 1920s, its troubles during the Great Depression and World War II, and the many changes since the war. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11"; 322 pp  1820 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 11.  MacHado, Manuel A. THE NORTH MEXICAN CATTLE INDUSTRY, 1910-1974 Ideology, Conflict, and Change
Texas A & M Univ Pr 1980 Hardcover VG/VG 
0890961042 Vg/vg. New, with remainder mark. DJ has faded spine. ; 152 pp 5849 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  2.   Campbell, Ida Foster & Alice Foster Hill TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY A History of Thomas Lyons and the LCs
High Lonesome Books 2003 Softcover New 
0944383610 New; unmarked and unread. Pristine condition. Choose Expedited for faster delivery. ; 328 pp 9480 
Price: 34.30 USD

 
 12.  Marburger, Rodney G. THE KING OF DEER
Kerrville, Texas A Wildlife Publication 1983 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
B00070WD8A Minor wear, light water stain affecting outside edge of rear pastedown and endpaper. Inscribed by Marburger on ffep. Minimal wear to DJ, light foxing along front fore-edge, water stain along inside edge of rear flap and very lightly at top of rear panel. ; B&W Photos, Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pp; All about deer management. ; Signed by Author  7196 
Price: 34.30 USD

 
 
  3.   Christie, Joe SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE SADDLE
Self Published 1976 1st Edition Booklet NF/NONE 
Nice unmarked and unread copy with trace wear. Signed by Author, Joe Christie. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 pp; A long-time cattleman tells his story. ; Signed by Author 6755 
Price: 44.10 USD

 
 13.  Perry, Garland A. AN AMERICAN SAGA: WILLIAM GEORGE HUGHES, 1859-1902: A Pioneer Texas Rancher, His Life, His Times, His Story
G. Perry 1994 Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust jacket  
0964619601 Unmarked book; DJ shows wear. In mylar protective cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall  3836 
Price: 19.10 USD

 
 
  4.   Dearen, Patrick Halff of Texas Merchant Rancher of the Old West
Eakin Press 2001 Softcover New 
1571684360 New copy; SIGNED BY AUTHOR, PATRICK DEAREN. ; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 173 pp; Signed by Author 8508 
Price: 38.22 USD

 
 14.  Rak, Mary Kidder A COWMAN'S WIFE
Texas State Historical Association 1993 Hardcover New in New dust jacket  
0876111266 Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pp; Women played a vital and, until recently, frequently overlooked role in the settlement of the American West. They were not only mothers, schoolteachers, and nurses, but also cowgirls, outlaws, and ranchers. Mary Rak's career as a ranchwoman, and eventually an author, began in 1919.  6303 
Price: 25.43 USD

 
 
  5.   Holaday, Bobbie RETURN OF THE MEXICAN GRAY WOLF Back to the Blue
Univ Of Arizona Press 2003 Softcover 
0816522960 New, with no blemishes. ; Trade PB; The firsthand account of one woman's crusade to reintroduce an endangered species to the wild. Inspired by the plight of the Mexican gray wolf, retiree Bobbie Holaday formed a citizens advocacy group and soon found herself in the center of a firestorm of controversy, with environmentalists taking sides against ranchers and neighbors against neighbors. This book tells her story for the first time, documenting her eleven-year effort to bring the gray wolf back to Arizona's Blue Range.  3221 
Price: 13.24 USD

 
 15.  Sawyer, Byrd Wall NEVADA NOMADS A Story of the Sheep Industry
San Jose, CA Harlan-Young Press 1971 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket  
8vo; Signed by Author  706 
Price: 36.74 USD

 
 
  6.   Holden, Frances, M. LAMBSHEAD BEFORE INTERWOVEN A Texas Range Chronicle 1848-1878
Texas A&M University Press 1982 Hardcover F/F 
0890961220 Nice unmarked copy. DJ in mylar cover. ; 1.01 x 9.57 x 6.5 Inches; 268 pp 8719 
Price: 34.30 USD

 
 16.  Smith, Annick HOMESTEAD
Milkweed Editions 1996 Softcover New 
1571312137 New; unread and unmarked. Crisp and cleanl. ; The World As Home; 0.67 x 8.38 x 5.49 Inches; 224 pp 9373 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  7.   Jennings, Jim BEST REMUDAS
Bright Sky Press 2006 1st Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
1931721823 Brand New; SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Jim Jennings.. ; Small 4to 9" - 11"; 200 pp; Remuda: "Group of working horses bred for the ranch specifically to work and pen cattle." To recognize the contributions made by working ranch horses to the heritage of the American Quarter Horse breed, the American Quarter Horse Association annually presents the Best Remuda Award. Beginning in 1992, with the Haythorn Ranch of Nebraska, the Association has honored fifteen outstanding ranches for their efforts in raising American Quarter Horses, an essential "tool of their trade. "Best Remudas features photography and descriptive text about each of the ranches and their horses. The current titleholder is 2006 honoree Tule Ranch, which raises horses and cattle in the Texas Panhandle's Palo Duro Canyon. Preceding it was the famous Babbitt Ranches, which operates more than a half million acres near Grand Canyon in Arizona. In 2004, the largest ranch in Canada, the Douglas Lake Cattle Company in British Columbia, was honored, and the remuda highlighted in 2003 was found in the Mojave Desert of California: Lacey Cattle Company. Their excellent "using horses" stay in good shape on only 5 inches of rainfall per year. In 2002, W. H. Green Cattle Company brought the award to the rolling plains of Texas. Readers will hear from varied ranching operations, learning their histories and the details of their breeding and training programs. American Quarter Horses of the Van Norman Ranch's remuda in Nevada, as well as those from New Mexico's CS Cattle Company and Bogle Ranches are featured. Other Texas ranches include the Pitchfork, the R. A. Brown, the Waggoner and the Four Sixes, and those in Oklahoma vary from the Stuart Ranch to the Barby Ranch. Ranches that have won the Best Remuda Award are among the most prestigious in the country. ; Signed by Author 5443 
Price: 59.50 USD

 
 17.  Smith, Nicola; Hansen, Geoff HARVEST A Year in the Life of an Organic Farm
The Lyons Press 2004 Hardcover New/New 
1592282342 Brand New; unread and pristine. No remainder mark. ; 1.2 x 8.9 x 8.1 Inches; 288 pp 9389 
Price: 5.53 USD

 
 
  8.   Kline, David GREAT POSSESSIONS Amish Farmer's Journal
Sumach Press,The 1993 Softcover F 
022403622x Fine unread and unmarked volume. Near pristine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pp 9371 
Price: 8.81 USD

 
 18.  Stephens, Alva Ray THE TAFT RANCH; A Texas principality,
University of Texas Press 1964 Hardcover VG/VG 
Vg 1st Edition hardcover, in VG DJ. New archival protective cover. ; M.K. Brown range life series; 279 pp 9504 
Price: 53.90 USD

 
 
  9.   Koeger, Marvin, Tony J. Cunha and Alvin C. Warnick CROSSBREEDING BEEF CATTLE: Series 2
Univ Pr Of Florida 1973 Hardcover Good in Very Good+ dust jacket  
0813003644 Light foxing on top edge; browning on pastedown end papers. Initials (or brand? ) written on bottom edge. Vinyl Unmarked inside. DJ has mylar protective cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11"; 459 pp  3848 
Price: 14.70 USD

 
 19.  Thompson, W. R. THE PASTURE BOOK
State College, Mississippi Self Published 1963 11th Edition, Revised Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
B0007DRE6S Slightly shelf-cocked, light foxing to textblock and pastedowns. Light wear/edgewear to DJ, some very light foxing. ; B&W and Color Photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 338 pp; "If you can think of a question on pastures, I thought up the answer and you will find the answer in this edition. "  7084 
Price: 17.14 USD

 
 
  10.   Lamar, Howard R. CHARLIE SIRINGO'S WEST An Interpretive Biography
University of New Mexico Press 2005 Hardcover New/AN 
0826336698 New hardback in New DJ; pristine 1st Edition in new acrylic protective cover. ; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 384 pp 9492 
Price: 34.30 USD

 
 20.  Von Richthofen, Walter Baron CATTLE-RAISING ON THE PLAINS OF NORTH AMERICA
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1964 1st Edition Thus Hardcover F/VG+ 
Very nice, tight copy with no discernable flaws. Appears unread. DJ price-clipped, light wear/rubbing, tiny tear at top edge of front panel. In new Mylar protective cover. ; The Western Frontier Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 120 pp; Von Richthofen was born in Silesia in 1848, and sailed for the U. S. In the middle 1870's. He became so enamored with Colorado that he brought his English bride and became one of the builders of Denver. His real love was stock-breeding, however, and published this book in 1885. 6680 
Price: 22.05 USD

 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@crazyhorsebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com